close

Search Term

Enter a search term (optional)

Categories

Select One (optional)

Image

(optional)

Show only results that have an image


Holiday

Select as many as you like (optional)

  • Christmas
  • Cinco de Mayo
  • Earth Day
  • Easter
  • Fall
  • Father's Day
  • Halloween
  • Jewish Holiday
  • Kwanzaa
  • Mother's Day
  • New Year's
  • Patriotic Holiday
  • Spring
  • St. Patrick's Day
  • Summer
  • Thanksgiving
  • Valentine's Day
  • Winter
  • Back to School
  • Birthdays
  • Fourth of July
  • Labor Day
  • Memorial Day
Cuisine Type

Select as many as you like (optional)

  • American
  • Amish
  • Asian
  • Chinese
  • French
  • Greek
  • Indian
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Jewish
  • Mexican
  • Southern
  • Tropical

Seasonal

Select as many as you like (optional)

  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Fall
  • Winter
Cooking Method

Select as many as you like (optional)

  • Casserole
  • Grilling
  • Microwave
  • No Bake
  • Oven
  • Pressure Cooker
  • Skillet
  • Slow Cooker
Cooking Time

Select One (optional)

Preparation Time

Select One (optional)

Chill Time

Select One (optional)

Number of Ingredients

Select One (optional)

Slow Cooker Time HIGH

Select One (optional)

Slow Cooker Time LOW

Select One (optional)

FaveGlutenFreeRecipes.com

Menu

Is Wine Gluten Free? Plus 9 Wine Recommendations

You'll be pleasantly surprised by what's on our gluten free wine list.

Is Wine Gluten Free

Can you keep your nightly glass of Cabernet, even if you’ve given up gluten?

Yes!

Wine is gluten free naturally, and most winemakers do not add any type of wheat product during the winemaking process. This means that generally wine is fine for someone on a gluten free diet, whether due to celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

Of course, there are a few sneaky ways that gluten can creep into wine production. But, you can relax, because we’ll cover everything you need to know about gluten free wine below.

We even have some brand recommendations for winemakers who ensure their products are gluten free.

So, the next time you wonder, "Is wine gluten free?" you can answer with confidence!

What wine is not gluten free?

First of all, avoid wine coolers. These are actually malt beverages, which means that they contain gluten. Fruity or artificially colored dessert wines can also contain gluten, as these additives may contain gluten.

Regular red, white, rosé, and sparkling wines are produced without gluten. However, there are two ways that cross-contamination can occur.

1. Some winemakers, primarily in Europe, use a wheat-based paste to seal oak barrels when aging wine.

2. Many wines are “clarified” or “fined” in order to make them clear. Sometimes these clarifying agents can contain wheat.

Is wine gluten free if it is contaminated in these ways? The good news is that both of these processes still only produce a very small amount of gluten in the finished wine. The wines almost always fall below the 20 ppm limit for “gluten free” foods, meaning that most people with celiac or gluten sensitivity can enjoy these wines with no problems.

You can also purchase wine that was aged in stainless steel (which is most white wines, except Chardonnay) or is unfiltered to reduce your risk of gluten contamination, if you have a very high sensitivity.

If you are still concerned, don’t hesitate to reach out to the wine manufacturer to find out how their wines are produced! You can also visit the winery website to see if it has the information you need, which is what we've done to give you the list of gluten free wines below.

Gluten Free Wine List

Some winemakers, just like other food manufacturers, ensure that their wines are gluten free. Check out our gluten free wine list below, and enjoy a glass (or two!).

Cupcake Vineyards
Cupcake Vineyards Riesling
Cupcake Vineyards Pinot Noir
Cupcake Vineyards Shiraz
Cupcake Vineyards Chardonnay

Frey Vineyards
Frey Organic Cabernet Sauvignon
Frey Biodynamic Sauvignon Blanc

Stella Rosa Wines
Stella Rosa Stella Pink NV​

Yellow Tail Wines
Yellow Tail Unwooded Chardonnay
Yellow Tail Moscato


The Wine Buying Guide is a great resource for wine enthusiasts of all levels. Answer your wine questions, like, "What is Chardonnay?" or "How do I cook with white wine?" on our free, user-friendly site (plus get fantastic wine recommendations!).

Do you have any gluten free wines that you love? Let us know in the comments below!

Free projects, giveaways, exclusive, partner offers, and more straight to your inbox!

Include a Photo Include a Photo

Click the button above or drag and drop images onto the button. You can upload two images.

Cancel Reply to Comment

Thanks for your comment. Don't forget to share!

These are some great tips for gluten intolerant people. Thank you for these recommendations. Eating gluten-free has been a learning curve me so I need tips like these, especially the advice re wine coolers which I have often drunk. Unfortunately I haven't heard of the winemakers you have mentioned here but it piqued my interest them and I am going to look out for them, in particular the Frey Organic Cabernet Sauvignon.

Close

Report Inappropriate Comment

Are you sure you would like to report this comment? It will be flagged for our moderators to take action.

Thank you for taking the time to improve the content on our site.

Recipe of the Day

Gluten Free Gingersnaps

These Gluten Free Gingersnaps would be perfect to whip up with the kids on Christmas morning because baking Christmas cookies is a… See more

Something worth saving?

Register now for FREE to:

  • SAVE your favorite recipes
  • ADD personal reminder notes
  • QUICKLY reference your recipes

 

Connect With Us

Facebook Google Plus Instagram Twitter Pinterest
Twitter Blog Email RSS

About Us Advertise Contact Us FAQ Keyword Index Privacy Policy Subscribe Terms of Service Unsubscribe Submit Your Recipes!

---- 1 ----

close

Images from other cooks

There are currently no images from other cooks.